Viaduct over Dyserth and Cwm Railway

A Grade II Listed Building in Dyserth, Denbighshire

Entry Name: Viaduct over Dyserth and Cwm Railway

Building Class: Transport

Location: Over Prestatyn-Dyserth walkway, formerly the Dyserth and Cwm branch railway, about 200 m north-west of Anglia Buildings offices

Community: Dyserth

Community: Dyserth

Locality: Prestatyn-Dyserth walkway

Built-Up Area: Dyserth

Traditional County: Flintshire

Dyserth

History

In 1869 a three-mile standard-gauge branch railway from the Chester and Holyhead railway near Prestatyn station, passing through Meliden to Dyserth and Cwm, was opened. It ran inland at a 1:45 gradient to serve the mineral trade, bringing out lead, haematite and limestone. The main user appears to have been the limestone business of W L Hobbs at Dyserth.

This viaduct, together with the bridge about 120 m further north-west which carries the Pandy Road over the railway, appear to be original and so must be dated c.1869.

The purpose of the viaduct is not apparent, but it may have been constructed to serve cart traffic from a pit about 150 m to its north-east. It is not now connected to the road system.

Exterior

A bridge of three arches of about 5 m span, carrying a carriageway about 4½ m in width. The masonry is in rock-faced roughly axe-dressed work, apart from the arches themselves which are formed of common brickwork in three ½-brick rings. Slight corbel formed at base of parapet in sandstone. Sandstone coping.

A fine three-arch viaduct of 1869 over a small branch railway, which has remained unaltered.