Garden Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Trallong, Powys

Community: Trallong

Locality: Penpont

Aber-BrĂ¢n

Probably early C19, built in the same period as the walled gardens.

Exterior

Cottage, painted rubble stone with slate monopitch roof against walled garden wall, and triple brick chimney at top of roof slope. Two storeys, two bays, with two 9-pane hopper windows to upper floor, under eaves. Ground floor has cambered headed window to right, door to left in C20 long lean-to.
At right angles to left is short return block of similar height, then a lower single-storey range with broad cambered-headed doorway with boarded door. Rear S is unpainted: taller part to left has two windows at eaves, the right one longer, with C20 glazing, and cambered-headed door below left window. The slightly lower block, a cart-shed, has 3 broad arches with elliptical heads; small window immediately over left arch.
Rear (facing into kitchen garden) has two cambered-headed windows above, one to ground floor right, and modern window to left. Further modern window as wall slopes to upper right.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special architectural interest as part of a large estate kitchen garden, and for group value with the garden walls.