Gate Screen at E end of Gwysaney

A Grade II Listed Building in Halkyn, Flintshire

Community: Halkyn

Locality: Gwysaney

Traditional County: Flintshire

Northop

History

Brought from the chancel of Mold church, having been discarded during restoration in 1856-7. Ironwork in the chancel at Mold was installed in 1726, probably the work of Robert Davies of Croes Foel Forge near Wrexham, the foremost architectural iron smith working in Wales and one of the leading exponents of Baroque ironwork in Britain. Additional ironwork was forged in 1731-2 by Thomas Cheswise, 'whitesmith' of Hawarden, who was commissioned to produce a screen for the S side of the chancel 'in the same manner and in every respect' as the ironwork on the N side of the chancel of 1726. It is not now possible to separate the work of Cheswise and Davies. While some of the discarded ironwork was taken to Gwysaney, the remainder was re-erected at Colomendy, and in the churchyards of Gwernaffield and Cilcain.

Gwysaney is a Jacobean mansion of 1603. Its E wing was demolished c1823, while additions were made to the house for the Davies-Cooke family in 1863-5 and 1906. The gate screen was set up on its present site, where the original E wing stood, in the C20.

Exterior

Simple Baroque style wrought-iron gate screen. A central single gate and flanking panels each have dog rails with spear finials and an overthrow with scrollwork, repoussee foliage and small cast iron finials. They are framed by openwork piers, which have scrollwork cresting and fretwork panels. The outer side railings have spear finials and intermediate higher scrolled finials.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as an important survival of early C18 architectural ironwork, and for its contribution, with other listed items, to the setting of the house.