Former Chapel Windows and Walls in formal garden N of Gwysaney

A Grade II Listed Building in Halkyn, Flintshire

Community: Halkyn

Locality: Gwysaney

Traditional County: Flintshire

Northop

History

Gwysaney is a substantial Jacobean mansion built in 1603, but from the late C17 to the early C19 it was a tenant farm. It was inherited in 1821 by Philip Davies-Cooke who c1823 demolished the E wing of the house. Davies-Cooke also laid out the formal garden and arboretum on the N side of the house. The E wing had formerly housed a chapel, the windows of which were set up in conjunction with the gable end of a former outbuilding (shown as a greenhouse in 1899) as a garden feature in the formal garden in 1906.

Exterior

Comprising two 3-light Perpendicular windows set into a rubble stone wall, with sundial between. A return on the E side forms the stepped gable of a former building, the W wall of which continues as a coped rubble wall and is attached to the house. The N wall continues to the E and W as a coped rubble stone wall, incorporating a wrought iron gate and flanking urns, and defines the S side of the formal garden.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as important architectural fragments of the original house, and for its contribution, with other associated listed items, to the setting of the present house.