Hafod Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Halkyn, Flintshire

Entry Name: Hafod Farmhouse

Location: On the N side of the A55 and reached by farm road on N side of slip road to junction E of Pentre Halkyn.

County: Flintshire

Town: Holywell

Community: Halkyn (Helygain)

Community: Halkyn

Locality: Lygan-y-wern

Built-Up Area: Pentre Halkyn

Traditional County: Flintshire

Halkyn

History

Hafod Farm was sold by the Hope family to the Grosvenor Estate in 1804. In 1860 the old house was replaced by a new farmstead intended to be the model farm of the Grosvenor Estate. The Grosvenor family owned an extensive estate and mineral rights in the Halkyn area. Halkyn Castle was built for the second Earl Grosvenor in 1824-7 and was used as an occasional residence. The Earl was later made Duke of Westminster.

Exterior

Farmhouse in Georgian style. Brick with rusticated stone quoins and dressings, slate roof with brick stacks. Central porch flanked by tripartite sash windows, with a smaller sash window over the entrance. A set-back single storey addition (with conservatory) links the house to a 2-storey cheese house and dairy.

Listed for architectural interest as an estate farmhouse retaining strong original character.