Boiler Stack at Taylor's Shaft

A Grade II Listed Building in Halkyn, Flintshire

Community: Halkyn

Locality: Hendre

Traditional County: Flintshire

Halkyn

History

Built in 1896 (date on building). The North Hendre Lead Mine worked until 1938, and was subsequently mined for high-quality limestone for glass for Pilkingtons of St Helens until 1969.

Exterior

A tall, tapering square brick stack, part obscured by vegetation, with projecting collar beneath the cap. The S side retains a brick flue from a former bank of boilers, while the W side has a blocked round-headed opening. On the N side is a dated stone tablet.

Reasons for Listing

Listed in association with the engine house and ore dressing shed as a rare survival of a once important local industry.