Penlan Lodge

A Grade II Listed Building in Mostyn, Flintshire

Entry Name: Penlan Lodge

Location: Approximately 1km E of Mostyn Hall and reached by private drive on the W side of the main road through Rhewl Mostyn.

County: Flintshire

Community: Mostyn

Community: Mostyn

Locality: Mostyn Park

Built-Up Area: Mostyn

Traditional County: Flintshire

Llannerch-y-môr

History

Mostyn Hall is a large country house, the seat of the Mostyn family and its antecedents since the C15. The house, mainly of the C16 and C17, was extensively remodelled by Ambrose Poynter, architect, in 1846-7, subsequent to which a series of lodges and gates were added at the various entrances to the park. Penlan Lodge was built c1849 and is shown in outline form on the 1849 Tithe map. It is probably by Ambrose Poynter, architect, as its character is similar to Mostyn Hall.

Exterior

A 1½-storey lodge in Tudor-Gothic style, of coursed hammer-dressed stone and a steep slate roof behind coped gables with moulded kneelers and ball finials, and a central T-shaped stack. Mullioned windows have ovolo mouldings, moulded drip stones and metal-framed casements. The 2-window front has a projecting gabled porch to the R of centre. It has a pointed arch and a recessed boarded door with iron studs and strap hinges. Corbelled out above it is a large and elaborate dormer with a 4-light window. To the L of the porch is a 5-light window. The L gable end has a 2-light window in the lower storey and 3-light attic window. The R gable end, where the ball finial is missing on the L side, has a pair of 2-light windows in the lower storey under a linked drip mould, and 3-light attic window. The rear, which has an added lean-to, retains a dormer L of centre incorporating a 2-light wood-framed casement window.

Modernised internally but retains its original 2-unit plan and closed-string central stairs.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a good Tudor-Gothic lodge roughly contemporary with the remodelling of Mostyn Hall, and one of a fine series of C19 lodges and gates forming the architectural setting of Mostyn Park.