Ivy House

A Grade II Listed Building in Mostyn, Flintshire

Locality: Rhewl Mostyn

Built-Up Area: Mostyn

Traditional County: Flintshire

Llannerch-y-môr

History

A Mostyn Estate cottage built in the first half of the C19 beside the main entrance to Mostyn Park from Rhewl Mostyn, and shown on the 1849 Tithe map.

Exterior

A 2-storey, 2-window cottage of rubble stone and slate roof with coped gables, and brick stack to the R, rendered stack to the L. Openings are offset to the L side. The off-centre doorway has a stone segmental head and a boarded door with iron studs, and with a small glazed panel inserted. The flanking windows have wedge lintels in the lower storey and are beneath the eaves in the upper storey. They have 2-light casements. Against the L gable end is a single-storey rendered projection. The 2-window rear has casements similar to the front.

Listed as an estate cottage retaining early C19 character.