2, Bridge Street, Tenby, SA70 7BU

A Grade II Listed Building in Tenby, Pembrokeshire

Community: Tenby (Dinbych-y-pysgod)

Community: Tenby

Built-Up Area: Tenby

Tenby

History

House late C17 or early C18, apparently built as a pair with No 1 which has the same steep roof and eaves-breaking upper windows. It was the Prince's Head inn through the C19, the surviving iron bracket having supported the sign. Shown in Charles Norris view of 1834.

Exterior

Terraced house, apparently of same build as No 1. White-painted stucco with steep slate close-eaved roof and truncated remnant of a late C17 or early C18 panelled brick stack on left end. Truncated brick stack also on wallface between attic windows. Two storeys and attic, double fronted with central doorway. Plinth. Two 12-pane attic windows breaking eaves, with curved tops, two first floor sash windows, the left one 16-pane and not quite aligned with windows above and below, the right one 12-pane with early C18 thick glazing bars, slightly higher sill. Wrought iron bracket between windows, former lower support to horizontal inn sign. On ground-floor, 2 4-pane sash windows and centre doorway with early C19 6-panel door. Gabled rear wing with end stack (on ridge as range is continuous with a rear range of The Lifeboat Tavern, St Julian's Street), outshut to left.

Not available for inspection, said to have C17 staircase, chamfered beams.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a late C17 to early C18 house altered later, but still retaining early features such as window with thick glazing bars and said to have staircase and beams within.