The Lifeboat Tavern

A Grade II Listed Building in Tenby, Pembrokeshire

Community: Tenby (Dinbych-y-pysgod)

Community: Tenby

Built-Up Area: Tenby

Tenby

History

Inn, mid to later C19 refronting to an earlier building with medieval fragments in side walls of rear wing, of which the upper part has been rebuilt since 1977. The interior has been altered since 1977 apparently with loss of much of the detail listed then. In 1977 the wing contained: 'blocked late medieval doorways and with fireplace of some date in gable end wall; corbels. Timber bressumer and corbels in ground floor passage leading to rear yard'. Not clear how much of this refers to what survives.

Exterior

Inn, painted roughcast and stucco with slate close eaved roof and no chimneys. Two storeys, three-window range, first floor with 3 4-pane horned sashes. Painted stucco ground floor with channelled rustication, 2 mid to later C20 bow windows to left and centre, the left one 25-pane, the centre one 40-pane. Channelled piers between windows and between centre window and C20 door to right, with overlight. Raised band above, plinth below. Roof has C20 flat-roofed double dormer.
In short N return, a ground floor window (in 1977 a door with 2 long panels).
Rear wing runs back between Cheltenham Houses and the Caldey Island Shop in Quay St mostly rebuilt since 1977 with additional floor in red brick with flat roof, but some old stonework visible from rear yard of Caldey Island Shop. A small outbuilding attached at right angles at back, of rubble stone with slate roof, is joined to rear wing of No 2 Bridge Street.

Interior

Interior much altered. The front range has one heavy beam towards rear, full-width, and rear wing runs back with some medieval corbels in rubble stone side walls.

Reasons for Listing

Included for group value with adjoining buildings and of interest for fragmentary remains of late medieval structure in the rear wing.