Premises occupied by Cofion bookshop

A Grade II Listed Building in Tenby, Pembrokeshire

Community: Tenby (Dinbych-y-pysgod)

Community: Tenby

Built-Up Area: Tenby

Tenby

History

Late C18 to early C19, altered c1900. Commercial premises on 2 floors with accommodation on 2 floors over, entered from Quay Hill. Old photographs show a whitewashed rubble front wall with ground floor lean-to also whitewashed, similar in form to the present building, but with gable chimney, smaller sash windows set slightly to right and ground floor lean-to with 12-pane sash to front, no doorway. The whole front wall was presumably rebuilt in grey stone with red brick dressings c1900. The property is also numbered Nos 1 and 2 Quay Hill, but No 1 Quay Hill is a different property, separately listed.

Exterior

House over commercial premises, grey limestone with red brick dressings and slate roof. Four storeys to Bridge Street, two storeys to Quay Hill. One-window gabled front with 8-pane window to each floor in red brick surround. Ground floor projecting shop with lean-to slate roof, the walls canted in to narrower front. Plastic C20 shopfront with red brick sides.
Quay Hill elevation, up steps to right, of 2 storeys, has windows set to right. Four-pane horned sash under eaves, small C20 window at mid level and also to right of C19 6-panel door with large overlight with marginal glazing bars.

Interior

Shop premises on ground floor with rear stair to first floor store. Upper floors reached by stair along rear wall, from Quay Hill entry.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a prominent corner building of group value with the Tudor Merchant's House and other listed buildings in Bridge Street and Quay Hill.