No 9 Bellevue (Bellevue House)

A Grade II Listed Building in Tenby, Pembrokeshire

Community: Tenby (Dinbych-y-pysgod)

Community: Tenby

Built-Up Area: Tenby

Tenby

History

Large late C18 house subdivided and raised in height c 1840s to form pair with No 8. Bellevue is the name for the terraced row. The rear of Nos 8 and 9 is shown in engravings by Norris of 1812 and 1817, but the stucco detail of the front is more typical of the mid C19. The Conservative Club acquired No 8 Bellevue in 1903 and No 9 in 1904, alterations by H T Morley, but by 1926 the premises were in the High Street. The castellated structure on the Harbour below possibly built as a smoke house and dated 1848 was part of Bellevue House until 2000, and the cliff terrace half-way down to it is dated 1849. Restored 2002.

Exterior

Terraced house one of a pair with No 8. Stuccoed with slate double roof and end wall stacks. 3 storeys, the two houses together of 3 bays with heavy cornice and parapet. Sash windows in stuccoed architraves to upper floors, 9-pane in plain moulded surrounds to third floor, 9-pane in surrounds with moulded cornices and a pediment to centre window to second floor. First floor windows have shouldered surrounds and moulded cornices. Thick double band across ground floor at height of entablature over paired doorways in centre. Doorcase has 3 pilasters, frieze and moulded cornice. Doorways have panelled reveals, doors with 2 long panels, and overlights. Sash windows each side have no surrounds.
Area railings with spear-headed finials and standards at intervals.
Four-storey, 3-window rear with blind panels under parapet, 20-pane windows to first and third floors, 16-pane to 2nd and ground floor 2 large altered openings.

Said to have good interior with good stair, fireplaces, plasterwork.

Included as one of a pair of substantial stucco houses with good detail.