Derham Lodge

A Grade II Listed Building in Tenby, Pembrokeshire

Community: Tenby (Dinbych-y-pysgod)

Community: Tenby

Built-Up Area: Tenby

Tenby

History

Early to mid C19 4-storey house in irregular row backing onto High Street. There may be much earlier fabric included, as is the case with the High Street buildings behind.

Exterior

House, painted roughcast with parapet. Tall narrow 4-storey, 2-window range. Two 9-pane sashes to upper floor, 2 12-pane sashes to 2nd floor, first floor tall canted bay window of 4-12-4 panes, the centre window fixed, and ground floor 12-pane sash to left and arched doorway to right. Raised stucco unmoulded surround with keystone and impost blocks.
Rendered left side with plate glass sashes to upper floors right and red brick stack.
The moulded cornice mentioned in 1977 listing has gone.