No 4 Rock Terrace

A Grade II* Listed Building in Tenby, Pembrokeshire

Entry Name: No 4 Rock Terrace

Location: Set back from the street line on the S side of St Julian's Street with rear facade overlooking Iron Bar Sands.

Town: Tenby

Community: Tenby (Dinbych-y-pysgod)

Community: Tenby

Built-Up Area: Tenby

Tenby

History

One of pair of formal semi-detached early C19 town houses set back from street behind lawned forecourts. Occupied in 1926 by Lady Noel. Known in later C20 as Stella Maris.

Exterior

Left house of pair, painted stucco with slate close-eaved roof and large brick end wall chimneys, each with 18 chimney pots. Facades each of 3 storeys, 2 bays, the stucco channelled as masonry. Roof skylights, large hornless sash windows, 16-pane on 2nd floor, 20-pane sash windows on 1st floor and 24-pane sashes to outer bays of ground floor. Small oculus to right of door of No 3. Paired arched doorways in inner bays in delicate timber trellis double porch; the doorways with fluted pilasters, radiating fanlights (mock tracery to No 4) and doors with raised and fielded panels, panelled reveals.
Forecourts enclosed by dwarf stone walls and railings, with 2 gates in centre and 1 at either end. Railings along street have spear heads and urn standards. Railings of different design bounding paths to houses, added in C20, re-using railings from elsewhere.
Rear is slate-hung with canted 2-storey bays each side and 16-pane sashes over, 2 central first floor round-headed windows over doors in C20 or renewed trellis porches, and large overhanging addition to 3rd floor centre with 4 windows and hipped slate roof.

Reasons for Listing

Graded II* as a particularly well-detailed pair of Georgian houses with unusual iron trellis porches.