No 3 Rock Houses (Grey Rock House) including area railings

A Grade II Listed Building in Tenby, Pembrokeshire

Community: Tenby (Dinbych-y-pysgod)

Community: Tenby

Built-Up Area: Tenby

Tenby

History

Terraced house, earlier C19, matching No 4 adjoining, and with stylisitic similarities to Nos 1 and 2 and also to Lexden Terrace.

Exterior

Terraced house, pair with No 4, painted stucco street elevation of 4 storeys and basement, one-window range. Slate hipped roof behind parapets. Ground floor window not aligned with windows above. Band over ground floor, aligned with band on Nos 2 and 4 adjoining. Heavy stucco entablature with dentil cornice, and parapet. Windows in stucco surrounds. Plain surround to hornless 9-pane square sash on 3rd floor. Shouldered surround with thin cornice to 2nd floor cross window, with 6-pane lower casements and Gothic tracery in upper two lights, and small brackets to sill. Shouldered surround with full entablature and cornice to first floor 12-pane hornless sash, and plainer but larger brackets to sill. No architrave to 12-pane hornless sash window on ground floor, left of centre, with broad door to right. Ground floor has irregularly spaced 3-bay Roman Doric pilastrade, with pilasters, deep entablature and moulded cornice. Narrow blank bay to left, second bay the width of the window and wide right bay with broad steps up to recessed 6-panel door, of 4 raised and fielded panels and 2 flush panels, with side lights and overlight with latticed glazing bars. Matching panels in reveal.
Spearhead area railings similar to those before Nos 1 and 2 and Lexden Terrace. Iron gate opening to basement concrete steps, C20 metal window and door to basement.
Slate-hung front to sea, tall 4-storey, with 3-storey canted bay, all the windows with top lights and 3rd floor cross-window.

Included as part of a stucco terrace with ornate architectural detail.