Wall and gate to garden W of the Abbey

A Grade II Listed Building in Tenby (Dinbych-y-pysgod), Pembrokeshire

Community: Tenby (Dinbych-y-pysgod)

Community: Tenby

Locality: Caldey Village

Penally

History

Wall to monastery garden and gate to Abbot's chapel and house, designed by John Coates Carter. Wall built about 1911, gateway dated 1912. The gateway had a wrought iron cross on top.

Exterior

Rubble stone wall with gabled copings in red plain tiles and gateway to right. Wall is stepped up with slope, in 7 longer sections and one short one, each with tiled coping stopped just short of the step. Stone pier at downhill left end with pyramid tiled cap. Gateway at uphill right end is gabled with plain-tile coping, pointed arch with stone voussoirs and piers projected as 2 fat buttresses with tiled set offs. Right buttress is dated 1912. Short shoulder to right with gabled tiled coping, echoing coping to left.

Included as part of the monastic complex designed by J Coates Carter.