Former Caldey Island school

A Grade II Listed Building in Tenby (Dinbych-y-pysgod), Pembrokeshire

Community: Tenby (Dinbych-y-pysgod)

Community: Tenby

Locality: Caldey Village

Penally

History

Former village school, closed 2000. The timber-framed building may originally have been built in the mid C20 as a tea-room.

Exterior

Former school, timber-frame with painted board cladding and hipped asbestos tile roof, with brick stack on N slope. Single storey with open veranda at W end and S side, each 3-bay with square posts and slightly cambered heads to openings. Windows are small paned casements. E end has triple-casement each side of glazed double door. S side has 4-light casement each side of door. N side has board door to left, leaded single casement, casement pair, and 4-light casement to right recessed in veranda. W end has 2 triple casements.

Not inspected.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a small timber-framed structure of character, important in the setting of Caldey village.