Churchyard cross in churchyard of Church of St David

A Grade II Listed Building in Tenby (Dinbych-y-pysgod), Pembrokeshire

Community: Tenby (Dinbych-y-pysgod)

Community: Tenby

Locality: Caldey Village

Penally

History

Churchyard cross, c1920, presumably by John Coates Carter as a memorial to Margaret Egerton (d 1919) and Major Robert Egerton, killed 1917. The cross is similar in design to Coates Carter's war memorial crosses at Prestbury, Cricklewood and Pembroke Dock.

Exterior

Churchyard cross, stone, on rough stone step. Tapered octagonal base with well-lettered inscription 'Pray for the soul of dame Margaret Egerton buried near this cross and also for her son Major Robert Egerton MC RFC killed in France 1917 aged 25'. Tapering tall slim cross. square at base, broached to octagonal with carved crucified Christ figure under stone gable.

Included as well-carved and well-designed churchyard memorial cross.