Terrace retaining wall parallel to west front of St Beuno's

A Grade II Listed Building in Tremeirchion, Denbighshire

Community: Tremeirchion

Locality: St Beuno's College

Traditional County: Flintshire

Tremeirchion

History

The southern half of this wall is probably contemporary with the first buildings of the College, completed to the design of J A Hansom in 1849. The design of the coping suggests there may have been small pillars at intervals, but these are no longer present. When the college was extended to the north in 1873-4 the retaining wall was also extended, and returned into the slope at the north side.

Exterior

A tall retaining wall in local axe-dressed limestone masonry with buttresses and coping. The face is battered. The wall returns at an obtuse angle at the north end after which it dies into the ground slope.

Integral to the site planning of St Beuno's College, and listed for group value.