Old Court

A Grade II Listed Building in Dinas Powis, Vale of Glamorgan

Entry Name: Old Court

Location: Fronting the W side of the triangular green in the village centre, and at the end of the row attached to The Star Inn.

County: Vale of Glamorgan

Town: Cardiff

Community: Dinas Powys

Built-Up Area: Dinas Powis

Dinas Powis

History

Dated c1550. In lease of 1639 referred to as 'The Courthouse, also Newhouse, in our Manor of Dinas Powys'. Also formerly used as a farmhouse. Photograph of c 1900 shows the attached Star Inn before rebuilding in its present form, the Old Court forming the end of a row of 4 units and very similar in dimensions to its then adjacent unit. Visible in The Star Inn in the dividing wall is a further pointed arched doorway. Shown on the tithe map and in the apportionment as part of The Star Inn in 1840.

Exterior

Former courthouse. Built of roughcast-rendered stone with slate roof and yellow brick end stack. C20 glazing in roughly C16 style, a 2-window range. Two storeys and attic. Pointed arched chamfered stone entrance doorway with contrasting stone imposts at left with date plaque 1550 above; to right tiny staircase windows on 2 storeys. Walls are slightly battered. Extended to rear.

Interior

Main ground floor room has an open fireplace with chamfered 4-centred arched wooden lintel and bake oven recess, pointed chamfered arch with heavy jambs to staircase adjacent right and beamed ceiling recess left; 4 cross beams, pointed arched doorway to rear with bolt holes. Blocked opening to side wall shared with the Star Inn, in which a further pointed arched doorway is visible. Spiral staircase with stone steps and corbelled vault rises through 2 storeys to attic where one main A-frame timber is visible.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as the earliest surviving building in the village centre retaining much of its historic fabric. Group value with the War Memorial.