War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Dinas Powis, Vale of Glamorgan

Entry Name: War Memorial

Building Class: Commemorative

Location: In the middle of the triangular green at the centre of the village on paving enclosed by chain fencing hung from stone piers.

County: Vale of Glamorgan

Town: Cardiff

Community: Dinas Powys

Built-Up Area: Dinas Powis

Dinas Powis

History

Commemorating the dead of the First and (later) Second World Wars. First dedicated in 1935 following controversy over the form the memorial should take, in particular whether a hospital should be built. Original design was for a cross. Earlier photograph confirms the 'crazy paving' surface to the plinth to be a later insertion; the original design provided the traditional step/ledge for wreaths. Other nearby features on the Green are a stone trough incorporating a stone engraved with a lion's head and a fountain erected to commemorate reign of Edward VII.

Exterior

War Memorial. Plain tapered pier of coursed rock-faced stone on a wide plinth with an upper surface of random-set stone. Cast metal plaques record the names of the dead, surmounted by a metal wreath on the main S elevation.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a village war memorial in prominent village centre position. Group value with the Old Court.