The Vicarage Including Adjoining Service Complex and Gates

A Grade II Listed Building in Penrhyndeudraeth, Gwynedd

Entry Name: The Vicarage Including Adjoining Service Complex and Gates

Location: Located within its own grounds a short distance W of the church at the southern edge of the village.

Community: Penrhyndeudraeth

Built-Up Area: Penrhyndeudraeth

Traditional County: Merionethshire

Penrhyndeudreath

History

Built in 1858 together with the Church of Holy Trinity under the patronage of Mrs William Gruffydd Oakley of Plas Tan-y-Bwlch, Maentwrog. The first recorded rector was the Reverend George Griffiths.

Exterior

Mid-Victorian vicarage of medium size, in simple Tudor style. Of snecked, rough-dressed slatestone blocks with renewed slate roof and out-of-character modern bargeboards; three 2-stage chimneys of slatestone ashlar, with moulded capping and ceramic pots. The house consists of a main double-pile block with gable to the front and single-storey gabled porch; stepped down to the W is a service block with associated ranges around a small service court. The entrance front is asymmetrical and of 3 bays, that to the L with flush gable. The porch is placed in the centre with the entrance to the L (E) return; original 4-panelled door with marginally-glazed rectangular overlight. Two-light windows to both floors with moulded wooden mullions, projecting sills and returned labels; 3-pane glazing to each light. The 3-bay rear (S) elevation is near-symmetrical and has a central entrance via 3 brick steps. This has a C20 glazed 3-pane door with rectangular overlight; label as before. Similar 2-light windows to both floors, except to the ground-floor R, which is a 3-light. The E, side elevation, is of 2 bays, that to the L gabled and slightly advanced. This has a 2-storey canted bay in dressed painted stone, with 3-light transmullioned windows to both floors and single-light returns; the quoins project irregularly and there are plain sill and cornice bands, together with decorative quatrefoil bossess applied between the floors. The R bay has a 3-light and a 2-light window to the ground and first floors respectively, with labels as before.

The single-storey service block is stepped-down to the L of the main elevation, and set back slightly from it. This has a modern boarded door with overlight and an out-of-character PVCu window to the R. This block faces a small concreted service yard with high rubble screen wall to the E having an entrance with boarded door. On the N side is a low storage range of rubble and slate with 3 boarded and framed doors; at right-angles to this to the L (W) is a brewhouse block with higher roof and 2-stage chimney, as before, to the rear gable. This has a boarded door to its inner return and a 9-pane window to the S gable, with central opening casement. Overlapping this gable end and projecting southwards is a lower store block with 3 boarded doors, that to the end (L) beyond a short section of link wall which connects this block with the main service range of the house; this with open entrance.

Set back slightly to the R (N) of this service court complex, and adjoining the screen wall, are plain wrought iron gates with spear-headed finials. These open onto a short drive leading to the former coach-house.

Interior

Plain period interiors with central, axial hall having a single-flight pine stair ascending from the garden side; this with square newels with acorn finials, turned balusters and moulded rail. Four panel doors and panelled reveals with moulded architraves and simple plaster cornicing to the main rooms.

Listed as a mid-Victorian vicarage retaining good original character.