Borthwen

A Grade II Listed Building in Penrhyndeudraeth, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Borthwen

Location: Overlooking the Traeth Bach towards the SE boundary of the community, to the E of Castle Yard; accessed via a long drive leading E off a lane running parallel with the main Portmeirion access road.

Community: Penrhyndeudraeth

Locality: Portmeirion

Minffordd

History

Sub-medieval storeyed house of the late C16 or early C17. A staircase block appears to have been added around 1700, and further alterations may relate to an inscribed lintel over the main door dated 1758. The SW block is either entirely of c1840, or else is an alteration of that date of a pre-existing wing. Internally there is a section of post-and-panel partition which was removed in the C20 from Plas Newydd, Lower Minffordd.

Exterior

Sub-medieval storeyed vernacular house of roughly T-plan. Of whitened rubble construction with slate roofs; three paired, off-set chimneys with further single off-set stack. The house consists of a central primary range with large gabled and advanced cross-wing adjoining to the L and flush, continously-roofed additions to the R. The front (SE) elevation has a primary entrance to the L of the central section, in the angle with the advanced block to the L. This has a slate lintel inscribed with the initials M I I J and the date 1758; part-glazed, multi-pane door with glazed C20 canopy above. Three-light window to the R with 2-pane glazed sections. The first floor of this central block has two 8-pane sashes with marginal glazing contained within shallow gabled dormers. The L-hand gabled bay has a large 3-light, multi-pane window to the ground floor with a large 12-pane sash with marginal glazing above; scalloped bargeboards. The right-hand section has a 4-light window to the ground floor with cross-window beyond and a modern, part-glazed door to the far R with plain light to its L. The upper floor has two 3-light windows and a modern 2-light window to the far R; plain glazed sections throughout.
The rear elevation has marginally-glazed 12-pane sashes to the advanced cross-wing (R), with scalloped eaves, as before. To the L, extruded in the angle with the primary, central block, is a 2-storey gabled stair projection, with boarded gable; 9-pane sash to the L on the first floor. Single-storey porch to the L section with multi-pane window to the front and entrance to the L return. Four-light window above, and further modern windows to the ground floor and first floor L. Boarded entrance to the far L.

Interior

Exposed beamed ceiling to the former hall of the primary house section. This is of conventional stopped-chamfered type; contemporary wide fireplace of inglenook form, with oak bressummer (later re-shaped) and C19 bread oven insertions. Dog-leg oak staircase of c1700 with flat, shaped balusters and original oak treads and risers; the handrail and decorative newel post represent mid C19 alterations. Adjacent to the staircase is a section of late C16 or early C17 post-and-panel partition which was removed in the C20 from Plas Newydd, Lower Minffordd.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a sub-medieval storeyed house with C18 and C19 additions, retaining good external and internal character.