Rhos y gad

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanfair-Mathafarn-Eithaf, Isle of Anglesey

Entry Name: Rhos y gad

Location: Set well back, along a private trackway, from a country road which leads N off the A5025 towards the village of Llanbedrgoch. The farm is c1.5kms S of the village and 1.5kms NW of Pentraeth.

County: Isle of Anglesey

Community: Llanfair-Mathafarn-Eithaf

Locality: Llanbedrgoch

Traditional County: Anglesey

Llanddyfnan

History

C18 or early C19 farmhouse. Recorded in the Tithe Apportionment of the parish, 1841, as owned by the Right Honorable Lord Boston and occupied by Owen Evans, a farmer of over 66 acres(26.7 hectares). In the Census Returns of the same year, Owen is recorded at the farm along with his wife, 5 children, one occupier of independent means, 1 female servant, 2 agricultural labourers and one male servant; there is also a jockey resident in the outhouse. By 1851 the farm had been taken over by Richard Hughes and the holding had by then expanded to 120 acres(48.6 hectares). The house has been uninhabited for several years.

Exterior

Two storey farmhouse, a 3 window range with doorway in a narrow gabled porch offset to R end. To the rear of the house is a dairy and service wing under a catslide roof. Abutting the R end of the house is a 2-unit cowhouse which opens into the yard to the rear, to its rear it has been extended by the addition of single pitched roofed outshut.
Built of rubble masonry, the house pebbledashed and the cowhouse limewashed; brick built porch and dairy. The house has a roof of small slates, part grouted, with tiled ridge and copings. Rendered rectangular stack with dripstones and capping, gable stacks and a further ridge stack between the 1st and 2nd windows. One pitch of the cowhouse range is of small slates with tiled ridge and copings, the other is of profiled asbestos sheeting. The house faces the garden to SE. The front door is panelled and the windows are 4-pane sashes with slate sills. The doors to the rear are boarded, the 1st floor window an unequal hornless sash of 9-panes set under the eaves.
The cowhouse opens out into the yard to the rear of the house, a 2-unit range with boarded doors; the main elevation has a single paned light to R and the rear outshut has a small 4-paned light to L.

Interior not inspected at the time of the survey.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a good C18 or early C19 farmhouse which retains a strong vernacular character in the retention of the fenestration and roof of small slates. The house forms a coherent group with the adjacent farm buildings and together they form a complete farmstead group.