Agricultural range at Rhos y gad

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanfair-Mathafarn-Eithaf, Isle of Anglesey

Entry Name: Agricultural range at Rhos y gad

Location: Set well back, along a private trackway, from a country road which leads N off the A5025 towards the village of Llanbedrgoch. The farm is c1.5kms S of the village and 1.5kms NW of Pentraeth. The ran

County: Isle of Anglesey

Community: Llanfair-Mathafarn-Eithaf

Locality: Llanbedrgoch

Traditional County: Anglesey

Llanddyfnan

History

Probably C18 or early C19, contemporary with the farmhouse and other agricultural buildings at the farmstead.

Exterior

The agricultural range is built to an L-shaped plan along the SW and NW sides of the farmyard. Built of rubble masonry with cambered voussoir heads to openings. The roof varies along the range; the cowhouse with large slates laid to diminishing courses and tiled ridge, the lofted stable roof is of small slates, part grouted and with a tiled ridge.
The SW range is a single storey range of 3 cowhouses. There is a single small light at the L (SE) end and the central doorway has been partially infilled. The NW range is lofted, comprising barn to L, lofted stables and cartshed to R. The doors have cambered voussoir heads, to the far left of the range wide opposing doors have been cut; now blocked with breeze blocks. The yard has been divided by rubble and breeze block walls, a rubble wall is set at right angles to this range, to the R of the blocked doorway. To R of this wall is a cartbay with window over and 2 stables to R with a flight of external stone steps leading up to a loft door at the R (NE) gable.

Interior not inspected at the time of the survey.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a good C18 or early C19 agricultural which retains a strong vernacular character despite minor alterations. The range forms a coherent group with the adjacent farm buildings and farmhouse, and together they form a complete farmstead group.