Barn with attached cow house at Penbedw Uchaf

A Grade II Listed Building in Nannerch, Flintshire

Community: Nannerch

Community: Nannerch

Locality: Penbedw

Caerwys

History

A C17 barn extended in the early C19. A cow house was added at right angles in the mid C19 and is shown on the 1871 Ordnance Survey.

Exterior

A S-facing rubble-stone barn with slate roof, extended to the R side where the roof is hipped, and with raised verge to the L end. An attached open-fronted cow shed is at right angles to the R end. The barn has a central segmental-headed wagon bay doorway with split boarded door. It is flanked by 2 tiers of ventilation strips, partly blocked. To the L is a boarded door under a wooden lintel and relieving arch. Futher L is a window inserted partly within an otherwise blocked original window, of which the dressed-stone surround is partly retained. Above it is an infilled granary window, retaining the sill of its original dressed surround. Further R, the C19 extension has a lintelled doorway.

The L gable end has external stone steps in 2 opposing flights, of which the S side is original and partly renewed in concrete. The added N steps incorporate a kennel hole. The granary doorway has freestone dressings and a Tudor head under a relieving arch. The rear of the barn has a boarded winnowing door under wooden lintel and relieving arch. It is flanked by ventilation strips partly blocked. The C19 extension has lintelled openings to the ground floor and loft, and a wide doorway to the end wall.

The cow shed at right angles is rubble stone with corrugated asbestos-cement roof. It is set part from the barn by a former passage at the N end now blocked, although a corresponding rubble-stone wall survives and forms the N side of a former stock yard. The cow house has 7 bays with monolithic full-height columns opening to a former stock yard. Formerly open, all but one of the bays has later brick infill.

Interior

The barn has a 4-bay queen post roof, partly renewed. The R gable end of the barn, now concealed by the later extension, has 3 tiers of ventilation strips.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a rare well-preserved C17 barn, with the added interest of a C19 cow house following the contemporary fashion for open stockyards, and as part of an impressive farm group with the house and granary.