Stable in park at Penbedw

A Grade II Listed Building in Nannerch, Flintshire

Community: Nannerch

Community: Nannerch

Locality: Penbedw

Caerwys

History

A C19 barn shown on the 1871 Ordnance Survey. It was modified in the late C19 or early C20 by Henry Buddicom, who inherited Penbedw in 1893, as a stable with associated paddocks.

Exterior

Arts and Crafts style stable of pebble-dashed rubble stone walls with brick dressings, and hipped tile roof with swept eaves and finials. The building comprises a main range with lower wing, almost square in plan, on the L side of the S front. The main range has a segmental-headed doorway on the R side with boarded door, and a narrow vent strip upper L immediately to the R of the wing. A hipped roof dormer with 3-light window is centrally placed. The wing has, in its S wall, a segmental-headed doorway to the R and central 3-light half-dormer to the loft on a corbelled brick sill. The W end wall of the main range has a doorway under a shallow segmental head, above which is a 2-light opening with moulded lintel, and a half dormer on a corbelled sill and with hipped roof, incorporating a round-headed boarded opening. The E end wall has a 2-light opening with moulded lintel similar to the W side, above which is a corbelled half-dormer incorporating a round pitching eye.

The interior is altered to form loose boxes.

Listed as a striking park building retaining strong architectural character and detail.