Road bridge over Nant Clydach

A Grade II Listed Building in Abercynon, Rhondda Cynon Taff

Entry Name: Road bridge over Nant Clydach

Location: At the S community boundary, on the main road along W bank of River Taff, between Cwm Farm and Mill Farm.

County: Rhondda Cynon Taff

Community: Pontypridd

Community: Abercynon

Locality: Glyncoch

Pontypridd

History

Plaque reads'''''''''''''''' This bridge was erected by surveyors W Morgan for Glyncynno T Thomas for Hafod-ddrynog AD 1849 W Morgan Contractor''''''''''''''''. The 1842 Tithe Map appears to show a bridge here which would have been replaced after the nearby railway bridge was built in 1841 and doubled in 1847.

Exterior

Road bridge. Built of coursed roughly dressed rubble incorporating some large stones, originally with flat coping of tooled stone, part replaced with concrete. Inscription stone on inner E face. Two segmental arches with tooled voussoirs to river level; projecting keystone. Downstream N side has curved rubble abutment. Later pipes attached at each side.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a mid C19 bridge retaining most of its historic fabric. Group value with the nearby Taff Railway Bridge.