Gardener's cottage and walled garden at Plas Gwyn

A Grade II Listed Building in Pentraeth, Isle of Anglesey

Entry Name: Gardener's cottage and walled garden at Plas Gwyn

Building Class: Gardens, Parks and Urban Spaces

Location: Set back, within private grounds, between the A5025 and the B5109 SW of Pentraeth. The gardener's cottage and walled garden are to SW of the house at Plas Gwyn.

County: Isle of Anglesey

Community: Pentraeth

Locality: Plas Gwyn Estate

Built-Up Area: Pentraeth

Traditional County: Anglesey

Pentraeth

History

The mid C18 walled garden is probably contemporary with the adjacent house for which it was built. The mid C19 cottage and flanking buildings were built along the external N wall of the garden, a gardener''''s house and smithy recorded in the Census Returns of the Parish, 1851.

Exterior

The enclosed garden covers an area of c0.5kmĀ², the walls are of handmade C18 bricks and stand to a height of c3.5m; flat slate coping. There are entrances in S, W and E walls. Buildings along the outer N wall include the gardener''''s cottage and outbuildings.
The cottage is built at right angles to the outer N wall of the garden. A rendered brick built gabled range of 2 storeys, with a canted bay at the S end housing the entrance under a slate roofed verandah which runs along the W and N walls. Slate roof has shaped and pierced barge and eaves boards. Windows are small paned casements. The cottage and adjacent buildings could not be closely inspected at the time of the survey but there is said (in Register of Parks and Gardens) to be a single storey barn to W and a shed and smithy to E.

Interior not inspected at the time of the survey.

Reasons for Listing

Included as an integral component of the ancillary buildings grouped around the estate centre at Plas Gwyn.