Lofted stables, cottage, kennel and coachhouse range at Plas Gwyn

A Grade II Listed Building in Pentraeth, Isle of Anglesey

Entry Name: Lofted stables, cottage, kennel and coachhouse range at Plas Gwyn

Location: Set back, within private grounds, between the A5025 and the B5019 SW of Pentraeth. The cottage range lies to the SW of the house at Plas Gwyn, aligned N-S along the W side of the yard.

County: Isle of Anglesey

Community: Pentraeth

Locality: Plas Gwyn Estate

Built-Up Area: Pentraeth

Traditional County: Anglesey

Pentraeth

History

The earliest part of the range is the early C18 lofted stables, dated by a cross beam which is carved with the initials and date: J / W E / 1734 (for William Jones). The roof of the stables was raised and the range extended to L (S) and to R by the addition of servant''''''''s quarters as a cross wing at N end, possibly when the house was built, or when the adjacent stable block was erected in the late C18. Further extended by the addition of a coachhouse block to L, and lean-to additions at S and rear (W) walls. Kennels also built to front right (NE) corner. The block has been modified and one of a pair of stables incorporated into the domestic quarters to L end of the main range.

Exterior

Linear range comprising lofted stables and domestic accommodation, with coachhouse to far L (S); former servant''''s quarters form a cross wing at R (N) end, advanced to NE and with kennels in angle. Later lean-to additions to far L (S) and along rear (W) wall.
The range is built of rubble masonry with brick dressings; the front of the main range is rendered and there are dressed stone arches over cartbay doors. Slate roof with rendered rectangular stacks, gable stacks to main range, a ridge stack across the advanced block to NE and to rear of the main range is an advanced stack with twin hexagonal shafts. The windows to the N end of the range are timber mullioned paired lights, the domestic accommodation has sash windows; all have slate sills.
The former servant''''s quarters at N end of the range is advanced at NE corner, the entrance is through a ground floor doorway in the N wall with loft doorway above accessed via the external stairs along the S wall of the adjacent stable block. The advanced wing was extended to L (S) by a single pitch addition under a catslide roof, a small walled enclosure at L houses the kennels built in the angle.
To L is the main 5-window range, originally stables, now with domestic accommodation to L. Functionally divided into 3 sections, that to L a 3-window range with doorway offset to the L. To the R of the doorway is an unequal 12-pane sash window, to L a 2-pane casement, with a fixed light to far R; 1st floor windows are 4-pane horned sashes. The central section has the doorway offset to L with ground and 1st floor windows to R (the RH unit of a paired, mirrored stables, the LH unit now part of the domestic accommodation to L). To R are lofted stables, the doorway to L raised by a flight of stone steps, scattered fenestration of timber mullioned windows above and to R.
At L end of the main range is a coachhouse of 2 bays under a hipped roof, extended by the addition of a further coach house/garage at L (S) gable, under a single pitch roof and with rounded wall following the curve of the drive; wide double boarded doors with segmental heads to each bay.
Rear of the main linear range comprises paved stables to L, with doors and flanking windows all with brick arched heads. Ventilation slits to the hayloft above, and there is a visible line in the masonry that shows where the height of the eaves was raised; a single window is at the far right (N) end. To the rear of the domestic accommodation to R there are 1st floor 4-pane horned sash windows under the eaves and the ground floor has been extended back under a lean-to addition with central doorway and flanking windows. To the rear of the coach house is a single window and there is also a single storey lean-to addition, now in use as workshop and store rooms; the workshop to L has a single window with door to R, the store room with double doors. To the rear of the added coachhouse/garage there is a blocked doorway and there is a single window set high in the apex in the S wall of the store room.

Interior

The former servant''''''''s quarters are accessed via doorways in the N wall and retain small hob grates, the ground floor flooring incorporates some kiln tiles from a mill drying house. The principal elevation to the main range opens out into the yard, facing the former servant''''''''s hall and laundry. The lofted stable to R (N) end, accessed via the raised doorway, leads into the 1st floor, with massive cross beams, one of which bears the initials and date: J / W E / 1734. The doorway to the L leads into what was formerly a pair of stables, the LH stable is now incorporated into the domestic accommodation, the RH stable still retains the boarding lining the walls, the manger and hayrack to rear. The coachhouse appears to be a later build, with sawn timbers and king post trusses. The tack room retains a small hobgrate and tack hooks. To the rear, the lower floor of the lofted stables retains a stone trough along the rear wall.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a linear range which illustrates the growth and development of the ancillary buildings grouped around the estate centre at Plas Gwyn and which retains many original external and internal features. The rear of the building shows a strong vernacular character, whilst the principal elevation has been remodelled to a more formal style in keeping with the adjacent mansion.