Vivian Memorial Crosses

A Grade II Listed Building in Pentraeth, Isle of Anglesey

Built-Up Area: Pentraeth

Traditional County: Anglesey

Pentraeth

Late C19 and early C20 memorial crosses, commemorating members of the Vivian family of Plas Gwyn.

Exterior

Series of 4 Celtic memorial crosses, all of which are richly decorated on each side. The tallest of the memorials has a tapering shaft on a stepped plinth surmounted by a cross with splayed arms linked by a circular band and is decorated with celtic knotwork and swirls which have a floriate motif: In remembrance of: Claud Hamilton Vivian, 4th son of 2nd Baron Vivian d1902 and his wife Constance Emily Vivian d1905 and daughter Ursula Hermione d1945, also Robert C C Vivian d1884 and Violet Clinton Vivian d1883.
To L is a smaller, similarly detailed cross to: Claud Esme Vivian d1928, 2nd son of The Honorable Claud Hamilton Vivian of Plas Gwyn, Esme Constance d1851, Emily d1934 and Vincent Patrick Brennan d1896.
To the rear of this cross is a similar cross which bears front and side panels of Celtic knotwork and spirals in the panel to rear, to: Mary Elizabeth, Lady Vivian, wife of the 2nd Baron, d1887 and their son Walter Warrick Vivian d1943.
To its R is the last of the quartet, dissimilar to the others in that it comprises just the cross on a stepped plinth, to: Charles Hussey Panton Vivian, eldest son of Mary Elizabeth, Lady Vivian of Plas Gwyn d1892 and Anthony Hamilton Vivian d1922?

Reasons for Listing

Included as a group of fine Celtic memorial crosses which are of local historic interest for their connection to the family of Plas Gwyn and which form a group with the adjacent Church of St Mary.