Culvert taking Blaen Bran under Monmouthshire and Brecon Canal

A Grade II Listed Building in Pontnewydd, Torfaen

Community: Pontnewydd

Locality: Five Locks

Built-Up Area: Cwmbran

Pontnewydd

History

Small late C18 culvert taking the Blaen Bran under the Monmouthshire Canal. Built by Thomas Dadford Junior 1792-9, the canal ran between Newport and Pontnewydd, with a branch between Crindau and Crumlin.

Exterior

Rubble stone low tunnel with arched downstream opening under high rubble stone embanking wall with stone renewed parapet. Abutments are splayed each side, as are parapets above. Arch has stone voussoirs and walling is of squared stone laid in courses. Upstream side is much lower, without parapet, walling above arch partly replaced in red brick, and with splayed abutments.

Included as a substantial masonary feature on an important late C18 canal.