Bridge at Derry Ormond

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangybi, Ceredigion

Community: Llangybi

Locality: Betws Bledrws

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Llanfair Clydogau

History

The house at Derry Ormond, described in 1833 as an "elegant modern mansion" was designed by the distinguished architect C R Cockerell in the 1820s, but demolished in 1953. The bridge, also by Cockerell, is associated with the landscape park of the house. When the lake above was in water, the circular overflow holes flanking the main arch appeared as arches.
The park is entered in the Cadw/Icomos Register of Landscapes, Parks and gardens of special interest in Wales Ref No PGW (Dy) 48 (Cer).

Exterior

Stone bridge with large central arch flanked by large circular overflow holes, in turn flanked by smaller semi-circular holes at ends of bridge. Parapets of bridge partly ruinous, but have quartz lumps set into tops where they survive to full height. Pair of iron gates between slender iron posts at N end of bridge.

Reasons for Listing

Fine garden bridge by this important architect, a significant part of the early C19 landscaped park.