Ram Inn

A Grade II Listed Building in Cwmann, Carmarthenshire

Community: Pencarreg

Locality: Ram

Built-Up Area: Cwmann

Lampeter

History

Probably early C19 and shown on the 1841 Tithe map as a house. By 1888 it was the Plas Newydd Inn, acquiring the name Ram Inn at a later date.

Exterior

A 2-storey 2-window public house of whitened rubble stone, stone-tile roof to the front slope, slate to the rear, and end stone stacks. The openings are offset to the R side, and are beneath wooden lintels. Windows are 9-pane sashes flanking a central boarded door beneath a plain replaced overlight. The R gable end is rendered, has inserted windows and a panel with ''''Ram Inn'''' in raised letters. An added single-storey gabled projection is to the R side. The L gable end has a 4-pane sash window lower R and small-pane sash window upper L. Continuous with the L gable end is a 2-window rear wing, which has a replaced window lower R and small-pane sash windows in the upper storey. Attached to the rear wing is a former lofted stable, now restaurant, of rendered walls and slate roof, with late C20 windows but retaining a loft opening to the rear gable end.

Altered interior.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a well-preserved early C19 public house retaining strong regional character, including rare surviving stone-tile roof, in a prominent location.