Llwyn Hwlcyn

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanfair, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Llwyn Hwlcyn

Location: Located c1km SE of Llanfair, in an isolated rural location at the end of a private track off a narrow country road which branches NE off the road which in turn branches NE off the A496 at Pont Pen-y-

Community: Llanfair

Community: Llanfair

Traditional County: Merionethshire

Llanfair

History

Late C16 or C17 house, a ''Regional House type A'' as defined by P Smith, having end chimneys and a cross passage plan with stone fireplace staircase. Extended by a kitchen addition to rear and a C20 conservatory at SE corner.

Recorded in the tithe apportionment of the parish, 1842, as a farmstead of over 45 acres (18.2 hectares) owned by Edward Owen and occupied by Richard Edwards.

Exterior

Probably C16 farmhouse built of rubble masonry with large stones as quoins and lintels. Roof of small old slates, grouted, with tiled ridge and stone copings; tall stone gable stacks with dripstones and capping. Extended to the rear by a stone addition under a recent slate catslide roof with dressed stone stack to NW. Flat roof conservatory addition at the SE corner. The principal elevation opens into an enclosed garden to W, a 2-window range with central doorway and widely spaced openings; ground floor has 6-paned lights, a horned sash to L (N) and a casement window to R, first floor windows are 4-paned hornless sash windows set directly under the eaves. A casement window has been cut into the rear (E) end of the S gable. The rear doorway in the kitchen addition is offset to N and the doorway to the conservatory is in the W wall; windows are modern casements.

Interior

The house has a central passage plan, most of the ground floor rooms with stone flag floors (through the front part of the right hand (S) room has a wooden floor). The ground floor rooms have chamfered cross beams and exposed joists. The left hand room has a huge timber bressumer over the inglenook in which there is a large recess in the E wall; stone spriral chimney stair to W. The other ground floor room has a large stone bressumer over the fireplace. The kitchen extension to rear has an arched brick oven in the NW corner.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a well preserved example of a late C16 or C17 house of traditional regional type retaining good original character in form and detail. Part of a farmstead group.