Arllen-fawr (formerly Garthgelynen-fawr)

A Grade II Listed Building in Pen-y-Bont-Fawr (Pen-y-bont-fawr), Powys

Entry Name: Arllen-fawr (formerly Garthgelynen-fawr)

Location: To the south side of the minor road from Penybontfawr to Llanrhaeadr-ym-Mochnant, about 1 km east-north-east of the village of Penybontfawr.

Community: Pen-y-Bont-Fawr (Pen-y-bont-fawr)

Community: Pen-y-bont-Fawr

Locality: Arllen-fawr

Pen-y-bont-fawr

History

Formerly known as Garthgelynen-fawr, this farmhouse was originally timber-framed and retains, at the rear wall of the front range, considerable traces of diamond-braced framing of the late C16 or early C17. The house was transformed in the late C17 or early C18; it was largely rebuilt in slate, with higher eaves, the timber framing surviving partially at the rear. The original parlour at left was slightly reduced in size by the repositioning of its east wall. Three gabled extensions were added at the rear, one (to east) with an end chimney. Alterations to the rear of the house in the C20 included the capping of this chimney and the removal of the roofs of the rear wings together with the rear slope of the roof of the front range, and their replacement by a single shallow-pitch rear roof. Work has also been done to the interior to reveal some of the timber framing.

In 1839 Garthgelynen-fawr (homestead, fold, gardens and orchard) was recorded as a farm owned and occupied by John Thomas esq, with about 107 acres (43.34 hectares). Thomas also owned several adjoining farms in which he had tenants.

Exterior

The front of Arllen-fawr farmhouse is a two-storey, four-window elevation facing south (away from the road), and is of white-painted slate with a slate roof slightly sprocketted over a bracketted eaves. The three window part of the range to the left constitutes a symmetrical composition with door at centre and chimneys at each end. Part of a plat-band survives to the right of the door. Four-pane C19 horned-sash windows in all positions plus the additional bay to the right. Semi-glazed panelled front door in a panelled door casing, with plain pilasters carrying a projecting entablature on carved volute brackets. The doorway entablature has two elements with large dentils and an ogee. Sides and rear of unpainted and uncoursed slate; low pitch rear slate roof.

Interior

Entrance room with late C18 relocated staircase to right, with thin turned balusters to stairs and landing, turned newels, cut string with bracketted and moulded stair ends. Much exposed timber framing (some decorative, some utilitarian) in partitions and ceilings. Room to left appears to have been the original parlour, and has main beams dividing it into four, with large chamfers, and flat-laid ceiling joists simply moulded at edges. To rear is much exposed lozenge-braced timber framing visible in the front and rear rooms. Eared C18 timber fireplace surround in front bedroom at left, with plain frieze and beaded moulding at top.

Reasons for Listing

An originally timber-framed farmhouse retaining substantial fragments of original lozenge-braced framing, converted in the C17/18 to a stone house of some architectural quality, and retaining its character notwithstanding rear alterations.