Parc Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Pen-y-Bont-Fawr (Pen-y-bont-fawr), Powys

Community: Pen-y-Bont-Fawr (Pen-y-bont-fawr)

Community: Pen-y-bont-Fawr

Locality: Parc-mochnant

Pen-y-bont-fawr

History

Parc or Parc-mochnant farmhouse was probably built as an estate farmhouse in the mid C18 or possibly in the late C18: a date of 1793 and the letters WWW appear on a beam in the front left room (original kitchen?). In 1839 the farm was noted as a tenancy of the Wynnstay estate occupied by Thomas Jones (homestead, stackyard, fold and garden) with about 116 acres (46.98 hectares). The rear wing appears to be of later date than the main part of the house.

The front elevation was slightly altered by the insertion of a sash window in one opening, with the infilling of the segmental arch to resemble a flat arch.

Exterior

A farmhouse of two storeys and three windows, in white-painted uncoursed slate stonework, with the right (west) gable wall and the rear rendered; slate roof and tile ridge; stone end chimneys. At rear there is a raised central section of the roof, said to be over the staircase. Two-storey rear wing (south) with its west side carried down under a catslide roof.

At front a 16-pane sash-window at ground storey left; all the other windows are of mullion and transom type, with segmental arches and slate sills. Door at centre in small porch with brick side walls.

A fine and well-preserved late-C18 farmhouse.