Castellmoch-fawr farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanrhaeadr-ym-Mochnant, Powys

Entry Name: Castellmoch-fawr farmhouse

Location: In the Tanat Valley at the north side of the river, reached by a farm track from Pedair-ffordd.

Community: Llanrhaeadr-ym-Mochnant

Locality: Tanat Valley

Llanrhaeadr-ym-Mochnant

History

An early C19 front added to an older, perhaps C17, core, which now serves as its rear wing. Considerable later alteration to the rear and an attached C19 cart and stable range facing the farm lane at rear. Shown in 1839 as part of the property of Thomas Jennings, tenanted by Robert Roberts.

Exterior

The main elevation faces south to a lawn and to the River Tanat. It is of two storeys and three windows, symmetrical, with a central door. Uncoursed quasi-rubble slate masonry thickly jointed, with a brick cornice including a course of bricks laid diagonally to form dentils. Slate roof with tile ridge. Small brick end-chimneys.

The front windows are of hornless sash type, of 16 panes, with sandstone sills and lintels. The window openings (but not the door opening) are brick-dressed with the brickwork block-bonded into the masonry. Partially glazed 6-panel door with overlight; simple timber surround with pilasters and cornice. The left gable elevation of the front range is blank. Two upper and two lower 12-pane sash windows of horned type with stone sills and lintels survive in the right gable elevation of the front range.

The older rear wing has a north gable with an end-chimney. The west elevation of this wing, facing the farmyard, has restored fenestration including two small dormers. The east elevation, facing the garden, is of two gabled bays with casement windows and double French doors.

The stables, attached to the rear wing, are an L shaped range, with a seven-opening single storey elevation facing north to the rear lane. Uncoursed slate masonry, segmental arches, slate roof and hip with tile ridge; one window, one door converted to a window, five doors including a pair of double doors. Part of the return elevation to the west is clad in boarding.

Interior

Three unit front range has a staircase close to the front; the stairs have a hardwood handrail coiled at foot and thin square balusters. In the older rear of the house are two ovolo-moulded beams with tongue stops.

Stable range trusses with cambered ties and king posts.

A fine Tanat Valley farmhouse of gentrified character, very well preserved.