Siambr-wen

A Grade II Listed Building in Pen-y-Bont-Fawr (Pen-y-bont-fawr), Powys

Entry Name: Siambr-wen

Location: To the west side of the minor road from Penybontfawr to Cwm Fedw, about 1 km south-west of the village.

Community: Pen-y-Bont-Fawr (Pen-y-bont-fawr)

Community: Pen-y-bont-Fawr

Locality: Cwm-fedw

Pen-y-bont-fawr

History

Said to be on a site of considerable antiquity, Siambr-wen is a small farmhouse of the C18 or earlier, possibly built in two periods. The front range was modernised in the early C19.

In 1839 it was recorded as a farmstead of the Wynnstay estate, tenanted by John Ashford with about 63 acres (25.52 hectares). It is now a private house, the few remaining adjacent farm buildings being in different occupation.

Exterior

A two-storey, two-window farmhouse facing east, with a long central rear wing also of two storeys but with a slightly lower roof eaves. The house is in white-painted quasi-rubble with slate roofs. The front range has a hipped roof with large stone chimneys at each end. The rear wing has a gabled roof with no surviving chimney. Small single storey annexe in the south-west angle between the main range and the wing, at former fireplace position.

At front (east) the house has flush-framed small-pane mullion and transom casement windows in segmentally arched openings below, and smaller similar mullion windows above against the eaves. Modern porch at centre. At the rear of the main range is a similar upper window south of the rear wing, and a small window to the ground storey north of the rear wing. Moderate eaves projection all round; large chimney stacks in similar white painted stonework

The rear wing has windows and door to the north elevation but its rear elevation to the south is blind. In the north elevation are three ground storey windows in segmentally arched openings and a door within a modern porch, and two upper windows probably in altered openings.

Interior

Siambr-wen retains a large fireplace at each end of the main range, and a lateral fireplace in the south side of the rear wing.

A vernacular farmhouse well preserved as modernised in the early C19.