Plas Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Pencarreg, Carmarthenshire

Location: Fronting the road approximately 400m NE of the church.

Community: Pencarreg

Llanwnen

Mid C19 and possibly one of the roadside cottages shown here on the 1841 Tithe map.

Exterior

A 2-storey 3-window cottage of whitened rubble stone and slate roof with stone stacks, larger to the L. Openings are offset R of centre, with central boarded door. Windows are margin-lit 2-pane sashes. They have lintels in the lower storey and are below the wall plate in the upper storey. A lower 1-storey projection in line to the R gable end has rendered rubble walls and corrugated iron roof, with split boarded door.

Interior

The interior has a 2-unit plan with central hall and dog-leg stair to the rear, and boarded partitions. Entrance hall and kitchen retain red-and-black floor tiles. The kitchen has a fireplace with original flanking cupboards.

Listed as a small well-preserved C19 cottage of a type once common in the region.