Apartments 1-3 St. Michael's College

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandaff, Cardiff

Community: Llandaff (Llandaf)

Community: Llandaff

Built-Up Area: Cardiff

Cardiff

History

Built c1920 and designed by F R Kempson. This range survived WWII undamaged and does not appear to have been altered since.

Exterior

The building is constructed of roughly coursed and squared red Radyr sandstone with Bath limestone dressings. red brick chimneys and Welsh slate roof with ridge tiles. There is a dripcourse between the floors. Two storey double depth plan of three central entrance houses each of three bays. The whole ground floor thus has six windows and three doors, W : D : W : W : D : W : W : D : W, with an additional small window to the left of each door. The windows are 2-light mullion-and-transom with small panes, the doorways are arched. The first floor has nine windows, six with mullions and three single light, each light has eight small panes. Two large dormers with 4-light windows with king mullion, these are shared between the Apartments. Four large ridge stacks with weathered tops. Rear elevation not seen.

Interior not inspected at resurvey, but their purpose dictates that they are utilitarian.

Included for its group value within St. Michael's College.