Churchill Hotel, 3 Llandaff Place

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandaff, Cardiff

Entry Name: Churchill Hotel, 3 Llandaff Place

Location: A group of two semi-detached pairs of houses set back from Cardiff Road at the south entrance to Llandaff Community.

County: Cardiff

Town: Cardiff

Community: Llandaff (Llandaf)

Community: Llandaff

Built-Up Area: Cardiff

Cardiff

History

Built c1855 and an unusual house type for Cardiff where there is little Cheltenham style stucco. The architect is not known.

Exterior

This house is now joined with No 4 as a hotel with consequent rear extensions, but it does retain its first floor ironwork.

Interior

Interior not inspected at resurvey. The houses have been converted to hotel use with all the consequent alterations to the rooms and planning.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its architectural interest as a finely designed mid C19 urban house type which is unusual for Cardiff.