Chapel of The Cathedral School

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandaff, Cardiff

Entry Name: Chapel of The Cathedral School

Also known as: Cathedral School Chapel
CSL Chapel

Location: Chapel situated to south-west of school and connected to school by a single storey wing contemporary with the chapel.

County: Cardiff

Town: Cardiff

Community: Llandaff (Llandaf)

Community: Llandaff

Built-Up Area: Cardiff

Cardiff

History

Built 1858-9 and designed in Gothic Revival style by Ewan Christian, architect for the Ecclesiastical Commissioners. It was built at the request of Bishop Ollivant (Bishop 1849-82) who was the first bishop for several centuries to reside permanently in the Llandaff diocese. Llandaff Place was the Bishop''''s Palace 1850-1939. It has been The Cathedral School since 1958.

Exterior

External walls faced with polychromatic stone laid in regular courses; mostly grey but with a brown course at cill and at springer level, heavy grey plinth, string and cornice bands, Bath stone window dressings, Welsh slate roof. Apsidal south-east end with five narrow lancet windows externally with gables. One lancet window and two x two-centred 2-light windows in south-west wall; trefoil headed lights and another trefoil in the window head. One 2-light window in north-east wall where the passage to the main house is joined on. North-west gable has a 3-light Decorated window with sexfoil head. Coped gable with apex cross and a second cross on the apsed end.

Interior

The Chapel has internally plastered walls, Three bay timber roof with arch braced collars, kingposts, two tiers of purlins and with the rafters resting on carved stone corbels. Screen at west end. Altar with sounding board above.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its historic and design interest as the Palace private chapel designed by Ewan Christian for Bishop Ollivant.