Glanyrafon

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangwyryfon, Ceredigion

Entry Name: Glanyrafon

Location: Situated in valley bottom on minor road which crosses Cwm Wyre, some 1.3km W of the village.

County: Ceredigion

Town: Aberystwyth

Community: Llangwyryfon

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Llangwyryfon

History

Small lofted cottage, apparently originally of end-entry plan, now with centre door and large late C19 or early C20 windows to front. Said to have been a private school in C19. Dated 1802 on a roof truss, marked on 1842 tithe map. An old photograph of c.1930 shows that left dormer has been reset above window, previously it was left of centre.

Exterior

House, whitewashed rubble stone with slate roof and small brick right end stack. Flat overhanging eaves. One storey and attic, double-fronted with large 16-pane windows in cambered-headed brick surrounds with stone sills each side of door, and 9-pane eaves dormers with lattice glazing in triangular heads, and bargeboards. Left end has loft light and ground floor C20 casement pair to left with lattice glazing. C20 casement-pair window in right end wall was the former door. Rear has similar gabled dormer and 2 small windows.
C20 addition on right end with C20 arched window and half-glazed door, and C20 end window. Rear long window breaking eaves under small gable.

Interior

Partition between rooms, joisted floors, part-blocked fireplace with stone voussoirs. Rough-hewn oak collar trusses to roof, with pegged collars and single purlins, one truss dated 1802.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a small lofted house of vernacular type, dated to 1802, and of interest as having been a school in the C19. Good vernacular revival detail.