Gilfachgoed

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangwyryfon, Ceredigion

Town: Aberystwyth

Community: Llangwyryfon

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Llangwyryfon

History

Farmhouse dated D J 1811. Marked on 1842 tithe map, when the house, buildings, yard and garden were owned by John James and occupied by John Jenkins. Farmed by William Evans 1926.

Exterior

Farmhouse, painted rubble stone with slate roof and C19 stone chimneys with stepped caps. Two storeys with hornless sash windows, two 9-pane upper windows offset to left with one similar to right. Two ground floor windows offset to left, 12-pane to left and 16-pane to right. Stone voussoirs and stone cills. Door between windows altered to casement window, probably in C19, with plaque 'D J 1811' over. C19 verge boards to end gables. Added rear outshut, 2-storey with projected section to left with window over door and one window to right section.

Not inspected.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a vernacular farmhouse dated 1811, an early date for the region, of very good traditional character.