Tanyrallt

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangwyryfon, Ceredigion

Entry Name: Tanyrallt

Location: Situated on the NE side of the road from Llangwyryfon to Trefenter, some 300m SE of the village.

County: Ceredigion

Town: Aberystwyth

Community: Llangwyryfon

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Llangwyryfon

History

Mid C19 farmhouse, similar in form to Pengelli nearby with 2 bays set to one side of facade and one to other. Marked on 1842 Tithe Map when Elizabeth Edwards was the owner/occupier. A date of 1860 was found on a detached piece of wood. Farmed by Lleweyn Jenkins 1926.

Exterior

Farmhouse, whitewashed rubble stone with slate roof and whitewashed stone end stacks with weathercoursing. Two-storey, 3-window front of hornless sashes with slate sills and stone voussoirs, 9-pane above, 12-pane below. Two bays aligned to left with board door and thin small-paned overlight, one bay spaced to centre of right half. C20 porch. End walls have overhanging plain bargeboards. Rear has added outshut, the end-wall chamfered to line of road, with small upper window.

Included as a traditional regional farmhouse with surviving detail.