Churchyard gates and piers to the Church of St Michael

A Grade II Listed Building in Graig, Newport

Community: Graig

Community: Graig

Locality: Lower Machen

Crosskeys

History

Pair of mid to later C19 cast-iron churchyard gates between stone Gothic piers, the gates presumably Newport-made.

Exterior

Churchyard gates with 2 sandstone piers, and twin cast-iron gates. Piers have light tooling, chamfered plinth, chamfered and stopped angles, Bath stone caps not projecting carrying large cross-gabled tops with quatrefoils in gables. Twin cast-iron gates of unusual elaboration, with several horizontal rails, double to top, treble to lock-rail, single across middle of lower part and double to bottom. Top part has alternate small and large spearhead finials and lower part has an openwork pattern mirrored above and below the single rail.

Included as a good pair of C19 cast-iron gates, of group value with the church.