Trough and surround in wall to The Court

A Grade II Listed Building in Graig, Newport

Community: Graig

Community: Graig

Locality: Lower Machen

Crosskeys

History

Animal drinking trough set in arched surround, probably mid to later C19. Set in the boundary wall of The Court, the former stable court to Machen House, built 1831.

Exterior

Drinking trough, cast-iron with cast-iron overflow, set in arched opening through the boundary wall of the former stables. The opening is framed in tooled purple sandstone blocks with stone voussoirs and slightly projected from rubble wall each side. Stone coping. Arch within is lined with yellow brick. Below trough is another small tapering cast-iron vessel to catch overflow.

Reasons for Listing

Included as cast-iron drinking trough in formal arched surround, a feature of the estate village of Lower Machen.