Craig y Bwch

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanilar, Ceredigion

Entry Name: Craig y Bwch

Location: Reached by lane and track of some 2km following N bank of Ystwyth from Heol Ty Llwyd in Llanfarian village.

County: Ceredigion

Community: Llanilar

Community: Llanilar

Locality: Llanfarian

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Rhyd-y-felin

History

Later C19 small farmhouse still within Georgian tradition. Probably rebuilt on the site of the building marked on the 1845 tithe map as owned by the Earl of Lisburne (Trawscoed estate), occupied by John Evans, with 33 acres(13.4 hectares).

Exterior

House, rubble stone with slate eaves roof and stone end stacks, slightly larger to right. Flat eaves, overhanging gable verges with brackets. Two-storey, symmetrical 3-window range of 12-pane hornless sashes with stone voussoirs and slate sills. Centre door with narrow overlight. Rear has centre door, small window with stone voussoirs over, 9-pane sash to left under eaves and small window to ground floor right.

Not inspected at time of survey.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a well-preserved example of the typical 3-bay farmhouse of the region, retaining original detail including small-paned glazing.