Tyllwyd and attached outbuildings

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanfarian, Ceredigion

Town: Aberystwyth

Community: Llanfarian

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Rhyd-y-felin

History

Farmhouse with extensive attached outbuildings, marked on 1845 Tithe map as part of Trawscoed estate, farmed by Richard Pugh with 165 acres(66.8 hectares). In late C19 and early C20 occupied by James Jones, farmer of 200 acres(81hectares), with his wife and 8 children. The farmhouse is possibly of C18 origins, enlarged and the roof raised in early to mid C19. The outbuildings on a scale unusual for a farm of this size are early C19 to late C19, in 2 courtyards open to W. The first court has a lofted stable and byre of the earlier date, the second a lofted cartshed and an unusual open-fronted long cowhouse of the later date. The house disused and deteriorating at time of inspection.

Exterior

Farmhouse with outbuildings in 2 shallow open courts to N of the house. The house is long, whitewashed rubble stone with slate eaves roof and 3 yellow brick stacks, one each end and one on ridge, at original right end. Two-storeys, 3-window range to left with added one-window range to right all under single roof. Evidence that roof has been raised with old line at mid height of upper windows. Windows are 12-pane hornless sashes with stone voussoirs, except ground floor right window (in added section) which is 3-light. Centre of main part has no door but stone voussoirs set high under first floor sill, apparently too high for a doorway. Straight join to added range with door immediately adjoining, to left of right window. Single storey range to right with stone E end stack, in poor condition. W end has brick in chimney breast and various blocked openings. Outshut rear.
First outbuilding to N facing W is lofted with metal sheet roof, 2 square loft lights, ground floor left stable with door between 2 small windows and ground floor right has 3 doors with stone voussoirs, one part-blocked. Stone voussoirs to all openings except stable door, which has brick head. No window sills. At right angles to left is rear of a lofted cartshed with one loft light with stone voussoirs. The W end gable has overhanging verges and N front has 3 elliptical arched openings with stone voussoirs and 2 loft lights also with stone voussoirs. N courtyard has long W facing cow-house range probably later C19 of 10 elliptical arched entries with stone voussoirs and then range at right angles with E side square window and door, windowless S gable end and W front blocked wide door with stone voussoirs and small door to extreme left.

Not inspected at time of survey.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a traditional farmhouse with extensive outbuildings attached, the 10-bay cow-shed particularly unusual.